Accident Summary Nr: 201158193 - Employee injured when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 201158193 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588448609/30/20031794238910Desert Design Engineering Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 16, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer with Desert Design Engineering Contractors, Inc., was placing aluminum detector tape on a newly installed water pipeline in an approximately 4 ft 6 in. deep trench. He was putting in the tape when his supervisor tried to climb into the cab of a Caterpillar excavator, model 307, whose engine was still running. He slipped on the excavator's track and accidentally touched the bucket's control levers. The bucket moved toward the trench and struck Employee #1 in the stomach, causing multiple internal injuries to his liver and lungs. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA. He underwent surgery and was hospitalized for 14 days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, LUNG, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125884486 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons