Accident Summary Nr: 201158169 - Employee Injures Spinal Cord When Struck by Falling Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863776 | 10/07/2003 | 7353 | 238910 | Johnson Machinery |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 18, 2003, Employee #1 was a regular employee working as an accountant or auditor at a heavy equipment rental store. The employer had 11 employees at the site and 58 employees overall. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was closing a sliding metal gate 22 feet, 1 inch long and 5 feet, 9 inches high. While she was closing the south section of the gate, she had the feeling that the gate was coming off its track. She could not control the gate, and it fell on her. She sustained a fracture of her spinal cord at L2. She required surgery and hospitalization for 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Accountants and auditors |