Accident Summary Nr: 201158144 - Employee amputates finger in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125884445 | 08/28/2003 | 3431 | 332998 | Robert Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 19, 2003, Employee #1 was operating the Pusher Machine Number 3. The machine consisted of a mandrel and clamping dies and equipped with two hand controls. Metallic barbwire and a wing nut are placed on the mandrel and a flex hose connector in the clamping dies. After placing the flex hose in clamping dies, an operator presses the left control button to hold the hose in place. The next step is to press both control buttons, activating the machine and causing the mandrel to move forward. The mandrel inserts the barb assembly into the flex hose. Employee #1 was having problem with the clamping dies holding the flex hose. She asked another coworker to help her. The coworker came to her work station and started the cycle process placing the flex hose in the clamping dies. During operating cycle the Employee #1 inadvertently placed her finger in the closing clamping dies of the machine as the coworker pressed the control button. The clamping action resulted in the amputation of the finger of Employee #1. She was taken to a medical center when she received surgical care for her severed finger and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125884445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |