Accident Summary Nr: 201158136 - Employee injures arm when caught by suspended load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863339 | 09/03/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | South Bay Pipeline Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 with South Bay Pipeline was working on an underground pipeline installation project in Moreno Valley, CA. While helping to guide an 8-ft by 12-ft side plate of a box trench shield onto 3-ft spreaders that were being positioned by a Hitachi Model EX 200 Excavator, he placed his right forearm and hand under the plate. His forearm became crushed between the bottom of the shield plate and a 4-in. steel spreader. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery to reattach his partially severed arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863339 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |