Accident: 201158136 - Employee Injures Arm When Caught By Suspended Load
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300863339 | 09/03/2003 | 1623 | South Bay Pipeline Company |
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 with South Bay Pipeline was working on an underground pipeline installation project in Moreno Valley, CA. While helping to guide an 8-ft by 12-ft side plate of a box trench shield onto 3-ft spreaders that were being positioned by a Hitachi Model EX 200 Excavator, he placed his right forearm and hand under the plate. His forearm became crushed between the bottom of the shield plate and a 4-in. steel spreader. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery to reattach his partially severed arm.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300863339 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Landscaping FatCause: Other |