Accident Summary Nr: 201158128 - Employee Sustains Head Injury in Fall from Mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864741 | 02/06/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Sketchers Usa |
Abstract: At or about 8:20 a.m. on February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was on his first day of work at the facility at Champagne Avenue location. While Employee #1 was attempting to stack the empty pallet to the staging unit on the second level of a belt pick module in Area Number 2, he inadvertently walked into an unguarded rectangular floor opening, approximately 32 in. by 38 in. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft and 2 in. to the concrete floor and hit his head on top of the rollers of a pallet staging unit. He sustained compression fracture-closed head trauma injury. Employee #1 was transported by the medical unit Number 128 to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized for 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864741 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |