Accident Summary Nr: 201158102 - Employee injures hand by moving parts of a machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863396 | 09/10/2003 | 2439 | 321213 | Universal Forest Products |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1 was inserting the circular molder head (weight approximately 25-lb) onto the spindle of a molder machine when the spindle suddenly moved. The molder machine was in the lockout mode; however, there was a small amount of play (gravitational movement) in the spindle as he was cleaning it. His hand struck shearing parts within the molder machine and became wedged in between the molder head and bedplate, causing lacerations and fractures in his left hand. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and took him to the hospital. At the hospital, he received surgery to repair the lacerations and fractures of his left hand. He was hospitalized following the surgical procedures for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300863396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |