Accident Summary Nr: 201158086 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Struck by Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120125083 | 12/20/2002 | 3431 | 332998 | Robert Manufacturing |
Abstract: About 6:30 a.m. on December 9, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was drilling holes in the brass rods utilizing a Brown and Sharpe automatic screw machine (Machine No. 410 2G, Serial No. 542-2-1142). As Employee #1 was holding a brass rod in the collet of the automatic screw machine, he noticed his supervisor and acknowledged him with a greeting gesture at which time the forward-moving drill bit struck Employee #1's right finger. He sustained a serious laceration injury leading to partial amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The automatic screw machine was not guarded at the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120125083 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |