Accident Summary Nr: 201158078 - Employee falls and lacerate his right arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863347 | 09/03/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Cross State Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on Friday, August 29, 2003, an apprentice electrician was installing a main electrical panel box on the exterior wall of a house under construction. He was standing on a makeshift work platform, placed under direction of the general contractor. The platform was made from a scrap piece of OSB that was placed on two 2-in. by 6-in. by 12-ft boards over a 5-ft deep excavation in order to secure the panel box to the studs. The electrician knocked a 2-in. by 4-in. fire block off studs next to the panel box to step through between the studs to the makeshift work platform. He did not bend or remove two protruding nails from the stud. After setting one screw, he lost his balance and started to fall. He grabbed onto the stud, the protruding nails lacerated his right forearm from below his elbow to just above his wrist. After he climbed out of the excavation, a shirt was used to make a pressure bandage. The Electrician was driven to the Hemet Valley Medical Center, Hemet, CA for emergency care. He was referred to a specialist at the Loma Linda University Medical Center because his flexor tendon was severed. Surgery was performed as an outpatient on September 5, 2003. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |