Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201158060 - Trailer Tire Crushes Employee'S Foot

Accident: 201158060 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/06/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12588441108/20/20030161Rainbow Ranch Llc

At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 06, 2003, Employee #1 was picking the irrigation pipes from the trailer of a moving tractor to lay them down in the fields. Employee #1 was walking along the trailer in front of its right tire when his left foot was run over by the trailer tire causing serious foot crushing injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: agriculture, irrigation pipe, crushed, irrigation equipment, trailer, foot, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125884411 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers