Accident Summary Nr: 201158045 - Employee is burned by oxygen lance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863578 | 09/23/2003 | 3325 | 331513 | Tamco Steel |
Abstract: At about 8:50 p.m. on August 22, 2003, Employee #1 was opening a ladle of molten steel with an oxygen lance. He was standing in a booth made for this purpose. After Employee #1 lost control of the open, lit lance, it flew back through the window into the booth pointed towards him, igniting his clothes. Employee #1 was hospitalized with third-degree burns on his groin area and his left thigh.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300863578 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |