Accident Summary Nr: 201158037 - Employee injures abdomen while operating a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863206 | 08/21/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Salton Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was operating Yale Forklift Number 43 and was assisting in set-up related activities. He collided with a metal beam as he was traveling across an empty warehouse. His torso hit the steering wheel and he received a blunt trauma to his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863206 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |