Accident Summary Nr: 201158037 - Employee injures abdomen while operating a forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201158037 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086320608/21/20034225493110Salton Inc.

Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was operating Yale Forklift Number 43 and was assisting in set-up related activities. He collided with a metal beam as he was traveling across an empty warehouse. His torso hit the steering wheel and he received a blunt trauma to his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300863206 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators