Accident Summary Nr: 201158029 - Employee Fractures Run Over By Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884429 | 08/26/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Cal'S Tractor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1, a part time tractor operator, of a family owned and operated landscaping business. The Employer primarily engaged in mowing virgin land for residential developments. Employee #1 was at a newly built house and had washed the front of the radiator of an International Model 384 Tractor. Employee #1 started the tractor ignition while standing on the ground, when the tractor suddenly moved forward, running over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvic and tailbone injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125884429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |