Accident Summary Nr: 201157997 - Band Saw Causes Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863321 | 09/04/2003 | 3544 | 333511 | Mainland Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 12, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a vertical band saw (Delta, Model 20, and Serial Number 86003094) to build a follow-block used to develop a foundry pattern. Employee #1 made a cut on the follow-block. As Employee #1 tried to make another cut he accidentally struck the blade with his left hand resulting in the amputation of his left index finger and severe laceration on his thumb, middle and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863321 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |