Accident Summary Nr: 201157989 - Employee Arm Is Cut by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864352 | 12/19/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Hahn Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 2, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter-framer, was working for a residential framing company, suffered a severe laceration to his left wrist when he accidently came in contact with a coasting down skil saw blade. Employee #1 was using a 7.25-in. worm drive craftsman hand held skil saw to cut the last piece of the 2-ft by 4-ft stock being used for the frame header package that was resting on two saw horses. The saw horses fell causing the 2-ft by 4-ft stock to fall and hit the back of Employee #1's leg, knocking him down to his knees. The skil saw was running in down mode with Employee #1's finger off of the saw's trigger, and his left arm inadvertently hit underneath the skil saw, grabbed the sleeve his thermal shirt and pulled his arm into the running down blade. Employee #1's coworker transported him to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300864352 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |