Accident Summary Nr: 201157989 - Employee Arm Is Cut by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201157989 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086435212/19/20031521236115Hahn Framing

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 2, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter-framer, was working for a residential framing company, suffered a severe laceration to his left wrist when he accidently came in contact with a coasting down skil saw blade. Employee #1 was using a 7.25-in. worm drive craftsman hand held skil saw to cut the last piece of the 2-ft by 4-ft stock being used for the frame header package that was resting on two saw horses. The saw horses fell causing the 2-ft by 4-ft stock to fall and hit the back of Employee #1's leg, knocking him down to his knees. The skil saw was running in down mode with Employee #1's finger off of the saw's trigger, and his left arm inadvertently hit underneath the skil saw, grabbed the sleeve his thermal shirt and pulled his arm into the running down blade. Employee #1's coworker transported him to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, BLADE, LEG, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300864352 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other