Accident Summary Nr: 201157971 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864444 | 01/07/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Hci Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1 was the job foreman and a permanent employee at a firm that installs and maintains communications conduit. He was installing communications conduit in a new area being prepared for future housing developments in the City of Hesperia, CA. A fire hydrant had fallen into a cut-and-cover excavation and damaged a conduit. To make the repairs, Employee #1 chained a trench box to the bucket of a John Deere model number 410G backhoe-loader, serial number BHO130, and used the bucket to lower the trench box into the excavation. Employee #1 then set the bucket, teeth facing downward, on the ground next to the trench box. Employee #1 shut the backhoe down and left it unattended. He did not, though, completely ground or block the bucket to prevent inadvertent movement. A ladder was placed in the excavation next to the backhoe bucket. Employee #1 and two coworkers repaired the conduit. The first coworker had already exited the trench box and was topside as Employee #1 was climbing up the ladder. Employee #1 placed his left hand on an upper rung and his right hand on the edge of the trench box. As Employee #1 turned his body and looked down toward the second coworker, the bucket fell on Employee #1's right hand, pinning it between the trench box and the bucket. The bucket did not fall down into the excavation. Employee #1 told the first coworker how to turn on the backhoe and lift the bucket. Once the bucket was lifted off Employee #1's hand, the second coworker helped get Employee #1 out of the excavation. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his right hand. He was hospitalized over 24 hours. The index finger was reconstructed, but the middle, ring, and little fingers had to be surgically amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300864444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |