Accident Summary Nr: 201157922 - Plumber struck in face by bursting plug

Accident Summary Nr: 201157922 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086445101/12/20041711238220Walters Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 29, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber for Walters Pluming Inc., Temecula, CA, was leak testing one of five residential homes under construction in French Valley, CA. While inflating a rubber plug, 26.12 in. long and 5.5 in. outer diameter, with compressed carbon dioxide to plug the waste system for the leak test, the employee looked down into the clean-out hole to check the seal. The test plug unexpectedly burst and shot-up and out of the clean-out hole and hit Employee #1 in the left eye and face resulting in an avulsion of the left eye and a facial bone fracture. The employee was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TEST EQUIPMENT, PIPELINE, PIPE, PLUMBING, SEAL, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300864451 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile