Accident Summary Nr: 201157922 - Plumber struck in face by bursting plug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864451 | 01/12/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Walters Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 29, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber for Walters Pluming Inc., Temecula, CA, was leak testing one of five residential homes under construction in French Valley, CA. While inflating a rubber plug, 26.12 in. long and 5.5 in. outer diameter, with compressed carbon dioxide to plug the waste system for the leak test, the employee looked down into the clean-out hole to check the seal. The test plug unexpectedly burst and shot-up and out of the clean-out hole and hit Employee #1 in the left eye and face resulting in an avulsion of the left eye and a facial bone fracture. The employee was hospitalized for surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300864451 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |