Accident Summary Nr: 201157906 - Employee amputates fingers in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863156 | 08/15/2003 | 3316 | 331221 | California Steel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2003, an employee was working in the Number 1 Galvanize Operations Department, operating the in-line shear. Cuts were accomplished by the operator depressing the shear button. Upon completion of a cut, the employee reached in to remove the cut piece. His right middle and ring fingers came into contact with the blade on the metal shear machine, amputating them. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863156 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |