Accident Summary Nr: 201157898 - Painter is injured in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864477 | 01/08/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Vandehey Painting & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1, a painter with Vandehey Painting & Construction, was spraying paint on the wall of unprotected second floor interior hallway in a two-story house under construction. He fell 10 ft to the first floor entryway, and was transported to the Inland Valley Medical Center in Menifee, CA. He was then air evacuated to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, CA for treatment of a serious head injury. He was subsequently transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300864477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |