Accident Summary Nr: 201157880 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 201157880 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588499908/01/20033499332999Cox Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on July 12, 2003, a temporary employee leased from Direct Personnel to Cox Manufacturing, Ontario, California was working at a 50-ton Amada Hydraulic Press Brake, Model Number RG-50, Serial Number 504890, in the manufacturing department. At the time of the accident the employee had been working at Cox Manufacturing which produces steel furniture. When the employee, a press operator, placed a piece of 18-gauge steel plate, measuring 16 inches by 2.5 inches, at the die to form an "L" shape, the plate popped out. The employee placed the part in the right position again, and depressed the foot-pedal at which time the machine actuated and crushed his right fingers. He amputated his right middle, ring, and little fingers, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125884999 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators