Accident Summary Nr: 201157880 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884999 | 08/01/2003 | 3499 | 332999 | Cox Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on July 12, 2003, a temporary employee leased from Direct Personnel to Cox Manufacturing, Ontario, California was working at a 50-ton Amada Hydraulic Press Brake, Model Number RG-50, Serial Number 504890, in the manufacturing department. At the time of the accident the employee had been working at Cox Manufacturing which produces steel furniture. When the employee, a press operator, placed a piece of 18-gauge steel plate, measuring 16 inches by 2.5 inches, at the die to form an "L" shape, the plate popped out. The employee placed the part in the right position again, and depressed the foot-pedal at which time the machine actuated and crushed his right fingers. He amputated his right middle, ring, and little fingers, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884999 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |