Accident Summary Nr: 201157799 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201157799 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588485806/11/20031751238130Panelized Structures Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 4, 2003, an employee of Panelized Structures Inc. raised a stack of 45 plywood sheets, 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.5 in., along with 2-ft by 8-ft boards, and hangers, onto the top of the roof of building number 8, utilizing a fork lift. The employee went to the top of the roof via an extension ladder to unload the plywood sheets. As he pulled one plywood sheet off the stack and stepped backward, he fell 21 ft through a 2- ft by 8-ft roof opening down to the concrete floor, sustaining serious multiple fractures of his both feet and left elbow. He was hospitalized and treated for fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, ELBOW, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125884858 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof