Accident Summary Nr: 201157799 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884858 | 06/11/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Panelized Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 4, 2003, an employee of Panelized Structures Inc. raised a stack of 45 plywood sheets, 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.5 in., along with 2-ft by 8-ft boards, and hangers, onto the top of the roof of building number 8, utilizing a fork lift. The employee went to the top of the roof via an extension ladder to unload the plywood sheets. As he pulled one plywood sheet off the stack and stepped backward, he fell 21 ft through a 2- ft by 8-ft roof opening down to the concrete floor, sustaining serious multiple fractures of his both feet and left elbow. He was hospitalized and treated for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125884858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |