Accident Summary Nr: 201157773 - Employee Injured When Leg Struck By Tree Limb Being Cut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125884379 | 07/29/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Tetra Tech Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 3, 2003, Employee #1, a tree worker, was cutting tree limbs at a demolition work site located in San Bernardino, California. Employee #1 was cutting off a branch or limb of a 20-foot-long downed tree with a powered chain saw near a ditch. Employee #1 completed a cut of a limb at the top of the tree. The limb got detached and kicked back hitting Employee #1's lower left leg, causing serious fracture injuries to his tibia and fibula. Initially, Employee #1 was taken to the Fox Occupational Clinic in San Bernardino, and he was referred to an Orthopedist office for treatment. On July 7, 2003, surgery was performed at the St. Bernadine Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125884379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |