Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201157765 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Mold Machine

Accident: 201157765 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/10/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30086297607/29/20033281Acker Stone Mfg

At about 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a sample mold machine, Fleming Concrete production machine, to make a sample for an order. Just before the accident Employee #1 made three samples and he poured the material in the mold for the next sample. Employee #1 noticed some extra material on the table. As he tried to wipe the material with his left hand, he accidentally hit the lever down with his right hand. The piston came down and his left index finger was amputated when caught between the edge of the mold and the piston. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, molding machine, control lever, piston, caught between, mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300862976 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations