Accident Summary Nr: 201157757 - Employee is injured when fingertip amputated by dough pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862992 | 07/31/2003 | 2052 | 311919 | Anita'S Mexican Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on July 16, 2003, Employee #1, a Production Department machine operator for a Mexican food manufacturer, suffered an amputation to his left index finger at the nail bed. Employee #1 was cleaning a Baldor electric dough pump prior to a production run. Employee #1 reached into the windmilling dough pump to remove a glob of corn dough when the pump's rotating impeller severed his fingertip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |