Accident Summary Nr: 201157740 - Employee injured while connecting a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862851 | 07/15/2003 | 0761 | 115115 | O M Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was connecting a trailer hitch to the rear end of a truck. The trailer cart was full of red chilies. Employee #1 removed the "screw" from the truck hitch and, for some reason, the pull bar suddenly moved downward and struck him in the lower portion of his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |