Accident Summary Nr: 201157732 - Employee dies from 35-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863404 | 09/09/2003 | 1799 | 238190 | Quality Shoring & Scaffolding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 09, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, and eleven coworkers were attempting to build the roof form for a 2.5 million gallon, 135 feet in diameter concrete slab water storage tank that was under construction. The concrete floor, roof support columns, and wall of the tank had been poured. The vertical shoring towers were erected in preparation for the roof construction. Employee #1 was placing 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of 0.5 inch plywood over a 4-inch wide by 12-foot long aluminum stringers, which were supported by beams attached to the top of the vertical shoring towers. As Employee #1 was moving from one location to another, he un-hooked from one area lifeline and never secured a new area lifeline. He stepped on a stringer in between sheets of plywood and the stringer slid, making Employee #1 loose his balance and fall approximately 35 feet to the concrete tank floor. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 36 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863404 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |