Accident Summary Nr: 201157724 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Moving Machine Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862869 | 07/14/2003 | 3061 | 326291 | Mission Rubber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working for an employer that was engaged in manufacturing of rubber coupling and molded rubber products. Employee #1 was removing jammed rubber from an injection molding press (Engel B-7 press, Model Number 27898, Type-ES3600T) in the feeder area by using a metal hook with a T-handle. Employee #1's supervisor turned on the press by turning the power switch at the control panel while Employee #1 was removing the rubber. As the screw drive moved, the hook got pulled into the feed throat and Employee #1's fingers on his right hand got crushed between the handle of the hook and the feed throat. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were amputated as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |