Accident Summary Nr: 201157716 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119954956 | 09/07/2000 | 3443 | 0 | Tibban Tanks, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 11, 2000, Employee #1 was repairing a Diamond, shear press, Model Number 1072, Serial Number 10T-21D. Employee #1 ground a damaged engagement pin for the blade motion and then installed it in the machine. Employee #1 was then in the process of installing the twin gears on the shafts. Employee #1 put the gears onto the shaft and was wiggling the twin gear assembly back and forth to slide them into place. The gear assembly suddenly turned and caught Employee #1's left hand between the gears. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left middle and ring fingers and partial amputation of his little and index fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119954956 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |