Accident Summary Nr: 201157708 - Employee Trips and Falls From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863545 | 09/19/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Rmw Construction |
Abstract: On September 02, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor, framing a new single family home. Employee #1 tripped and fell 10 ft 11 in. from the second level top plates that he was sheeting. Employee #1 received a broken left arm, a fractured right rib and a laceration to his forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |