Accident Summary Nr: 201157690 - Employee receives hand injuries in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863271 | 08/27/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Guy Evans, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, Employee was operating machinery when he placed his hand into the machine. A pinch point within the machine caused partial amputations to his left index and middle fingers. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical treatment for his injuries and was released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |