Accident Summary Nr: 201157674 - Employee amputates finger tip with saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862463 | 06/12/2003 | 3442 | 332321 | Abc Window Company |
Abstract: On June 2, Employee #1 was operating the Extrusion Cut-off Saw, Serial Number F00C0173376. He was cutting pieces 10 in. long, standing in front of the machine where the saw blade was located. The cut was accomplished via a foot pedal that was activated by Employee #1. At the time of the accident, the long metal piece was at the end of the cutting process and the clamps were lowered to hold the metal material in place. The right clamp was not in contact with the material being cut. Employee #1 placed his right hand on the end piece to steady it and to cut the last 10-in. piece. Employee #1 lowered the saw blade with the foot pedal and when the blade was lowered he cut the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |