Accident Summary Nr: 201157666 - Employee hospitalized when struck by exploding container

Accident Summary Nr: 201157666 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086267906/27/20034213484121Cal Freight Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 13, 2003, a welder was disposing of old drums and containers that had been stored in the maintenance area in the Northwest section of the yard. He cut open a 55-gallon container, using an oxygen-acetylene cutting torch when the container exploded. The container struck the employee's lower legs, fracturing both tibias. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: OXYGEN, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ACETYLENE TORCH, DRUM, TRUCK, TRAILER, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300862679 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters