Accident Summary Nr: 201157633 - Employee Amputates Finger In Lather Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862554 | 06/18/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | California, University Of - Riverside |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 25, 2003, Employee #1, a regular employee of University of California, Riverside, was operating a Cincinnati Lather and Tool Machine (Model Number LE Tray, Property ID Number 615001925). He was operating the lather machine wearing leather gloves with a piece of sand paper in his left hand polishing a metal rod. He set the lather machine at 80 r.p.m. and had been polishing the metal rod for approximately 10 minutes. He thought that this speed was too slow, so he increased the speed of the lather machine to 300 r.p.m. He then took his left hand with leather glove on and placed the sand paper on the spinning metal rod. Employee #1's left glove immediately came off due to the increased speed of the lather machine. His left index finger was amputated when his glove became entangled with the metal rod that was being sanded. He was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health specialties teachers |