Accident Summary Nr: 201157625 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862588 | 06/20/2003 | 7699 | 811310 | Cutting Edge Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 2, 2003, Employee #1 was drilling a blade using a Baker Brothers drill press (Model No. 26HO, Serial No. 15090) in the drill line of a plant located in Colton, California. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated and degloved when the blade material he was drilling caught his finger against the drill table top. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862588 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |