Accident Summary Nr: 201157625 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201157625 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086258806/20/20037699811310Cutting Edge Supply

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 2, 2003, Employee #1 was drilling a blade using a Baker Brothers drill press (Model No. 26HO, Serial No. 15090) in the drill line of a plant located in Colton, California. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated and degloved when the blade material he was drilling caught his finger against the drill table top. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DRILL PRESS, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300862588 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators