Accident Summary Nr: 201157617 - Employee Is Run over by a Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864139 | 11/19/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | Robertson Ready Mix Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a grader operator, was run over by a tractor and killed. Employee #1 worked for a ready mix concrete manufacturer. Employee #1 was compacting loads of dirt with the grader. Contractors were operating the vehicles that were delivering dirt. Once they delivered the dirt, they would make a U-turn and depart the facility using the same route that they entered. Employee #1 was standing outside of his vehicle below the door having a conversation with a driver of one of the vehicles when the driver of a tractor with two bottom trailers made a U-turn. The left rear tire of the trailer ran over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864139 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |