Accident Summary Nr: 201157591 - Employee amputates fingers in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884338 | 06/13/2003 | 2759 | 323119 | Relizon Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 05, 2003, an employee of Relizon Company was working on a Miyakoshi Number 458 rotary printing press machine, located in the Rotary Press Dept. The employee was attempting to guide a 0.25 in. wide paper trim into a suction tube opening located at a depth of about 13 in. from the frame of the machine, utilizing a 7-in long Allen wrench. As she was reaching in, the Allen wrench slipped from her hand. As she tried to grab the falling wrench, her right fingers inadvertently got caught between the support bar and moving perf rolle. The employee sustained amputation of her right little and ring fingers, and severely lacerated of middle finger. Initially, the employee was taken to the Concentra Medical Centers, Ontario, CA., for treatment. Then she was taken to the Chino Valley Hospital, Chino, CA., for surgery. She was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884338 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |