Accident Summary Nr: 201157575 - Employee falls 55 inches from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201157575 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588495706/27/20037538811111Wabash National Trailer Centers

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 20, 2003, Employee #1, working for Wabash National Trailer Center, was climbing down a scaffold when his foot got stuck on the rung causing him to fall about 55 inches down to the concrete floor. The location of the accident was Wash Bay #1, located outside and south of the shop. The employee sustained serious physical injuries of his left hand, wrist, elbow and shoulder when he fell while climbing down the rolling scaffold. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: SHOULDER, FALL, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125884957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers