Accident Summary Nr: 201157567 - Employee injuried after scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862646 | 06/25/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Scott Construction |
Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1 was working from an 18-ft high light pole scaffold. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing windows at the second floor level of a new residence under construction at Big Bear Lake, CA. The center upright of the scaffold pulled away from the structure and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell 18 ft and received serious internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300862646 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |