Accident Summary Nr: 201157567 - Employee injuried after scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201157567 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086264606/25/20031751238130Scott Construction

Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1 was working from an 18-ft high light pole scaffold. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing windows at the second floor level of a new residence under construction at Big Bear Lake, CA. The center upright of the scaffold pulled away from the structure and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell 18 ft and received serious internal injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300862646 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold