Accident Summary Nr: 201157559 - Employee amputates tip of index finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862406 | 06/04/2003 | 3599 | 332710 | Hicks Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: On May 12, 2003, an employee working as a fabricator of metal components was operating an ACRA Band Saw UE 712 Vertical Horizontal Bandsaw, Serial Number 02020932. The employee was standing in front of the machine cutting aluminum circular slugs. A cord and plug was attached to the bandsaw. The bandsaw was in the horizontal position and the material to be cut was placed between the blue metal grips and secured in place. The employee noticed the material being cut was not cutting straight. He stopped and unplugged the band saw and visually inspected the machine and conducted a basic cleaning. The employee then replaced the parts removed during the cleaning re-plugging the band saw and continuing the cutting process. The aluminum slug was still moving as he tried to hold the aluminum slug with his right hand when his right index finger met the saw blade. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of the right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862406 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |