Accident: 201157534 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300862935 | 07/29/2003 | 5023 | Great Mercury International Inc |
At approximately 12:48 p.m. on July 28, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer with Great Mercury International, Inc., in Riverside, CA, was climbing down the mast frame from the elevated forks of a Toyota Forklift #14 (Model Number 300MM, Serial Number 5FGL 18-2-468) at a Home Depot. Apparently, he inadvertently activated the forklift control with his foot which brought down the mast, crushing him between the mast frame and the top of a pallet mounted on the forks.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862935 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |