Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201157534 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Forklift

Accident: 201157534 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/28/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30086293507/29/20035023Great Mercury International Inc

At approximately 12:48 p.m. on July 28, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer with Great Mercury International, Inc., in Riverside, CA, was climbing down the mast frame from the elevated forks of a Toyota Forklift #14 (Model Number 300MM, Serial Number 5FGL 18-2-468) at a Home Depot. Apparently, he inadvertently activated the forklift control with his foot which brought down the mast, crushing him between the mast frame and the top of a pallet mounted on the forks.

Keywords: control lever, descending, crushed, industrial truck, pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300862935 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction