Accident Summary Nr: 201157518 - Employee's finger amputated in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862497 | 06/13/2003 | 3462 | 332111 | Forged Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a metal cutting saw, HEM saw, an HE and M Incorporated, C-1. While operating the saw, he noticed that a lot of coolant was spilling on the floor instead of on the part being cut. He tried to adjust the hose by pushing it down with his right hand and his hand slipped. His glove was caught in the blade and the blade pulled his hand in, amputating his right thumb. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |