Accident Summary Nr: 201157500 - Employee's leg injured in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884320 | 06/04/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Hubbell Western Distribution Center |
Abstract: On May 16, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Number 36, Model Number EASI-OPC30TT stand-in type forklift to pick from static racks in a warehouse. While exiting an aisle in a forward direction with four unsecured wooden pallets on the forks, one of the pallets struck a vertical member of the rack structure, and shattered upon impact. Employee #1's left leg became pinned between the body of the forklift and the broken pallet. He was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA, and then hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente Occupational Health Services in Santa Ana, CA for crushing injuries to his left tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |