Accident Summary Nr: 201157484 - Employee' s Left Hand is Amputed When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884833 | 06/10/2003 | 3085 | 326160 | Stc Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 11, 2003, Employee was working for a business that manufactured plastic bottles. Employee #1 attempted to remove a large piece of the jammed plastic and bottle from the mold of an extrusion blow molding machine No. 2, Improved B30-SDHR180, Serial Number P-044, that he was working on. Employee #1 reached into the mold with his left hand, when his hand became trapped between the closing mold halves. Employee #1's hand was amputated up to his wrist. Employee #1 did not deenergize, stop the machine, or use an extension tool prior to removing the jammed piece of plastic. Employee #1 was a new employee who was not trained properly. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |