Accident Summary Nr: 201157476 - Employee pinnned bewteen pallet and metal cross bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884304 | 05/29/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Longs Drugs Stores - Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 12, 2003, an employee at a warehouse, located at 1060 N. Wineville Ave, Ontario, CA 91764. The employee was operating a "Crown #19, model #PE3520-80" battery operated double pallet jack. The employee was driving, the pallet jack in the backward direction to pick up merchandize from the racks located in the aisle when his right upper leg was pinned between the pallet jack and a horizontal metal cross bar 4 5/8" width of the fixed rack causing femur fracture injury. The employee was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, CA. for treatment. Surgery
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |