Accident Summary Nr: 201157443 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863818 | 10/10/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Statewide Safety & Sign, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 p.m. on October 8, 2003, Employee #1, a Traffic Control Technician with Statewide Safety & Signs, Inc., was about to display a traffic advisory sign on the shoulder for a work zone traffic control system before guard rail repair. He had just left his vehicle that was properly parked, with activated warning lights, on the right shoulder of Interstate 15, 2213 ft north of the Ontario Avenue undercrossing, south of Corona, in Riverside County. A northbound vehicle traveling in the third lane swerved across the fourth lane, striking Employee #1, and killing him. Witnesses described the hit-and-run vehicle as a white, 2-axle truck, with a van-style front end and an enclosed box on its rear end, towing an empty 2-axle white trailer with mesh sides.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863818 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |