Accident Summary Nr: 201157427 - Employee Injured In Fall onto Steel Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201157427 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086227305/28/20031531236210California Mfg.Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:24 a.m. on May 23, 2003, Employee #1 was helping the city building inspector to inspect the footings for a block wall. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was taking the measurements of an overlap on the horizontal reinforcing steel bars in a 28-inch deep trench for the block wall. The bar measured 0.75 inches in diameter. While getting out of the trench, the dirt on the edge of the trench gave way, and Employee #1 fell right on the protruding reinforcing steel bar. The reinforcing bar impaled him through his groin area and went through his stomach on his right side. His injuries required hospitalization for four days.

Keywords: IMPALED, TRENCH, FALL, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300862273 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other