Accident Summary Nr: 201157385 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862257 | 05/21/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | B & A Electrical Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:49 a.m. on May 12, 200, Employee #1, who worked for an electrical contractor, was making measurements on the wall of a shop area to install a junction box. He was standing on an 80 in. high storage rack that he had accessed using a Keller 8 ft wooden stepladder, model W2-8. After making the measurements, Employee #1 began to descend the ladder when it slipped out and he fell onto the concrete floor. The ladder landed on his right leg, frcturing his knee and his thigh. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery on his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300862257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |