Accident Summary Nr: 201157351 - Employee Suffers Multiple Practures Of Left Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862232 | 05/21/2003 | 3341 | 331314 | Sierra Aluminum Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on May 5, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was hooking a chain to a loaded aluminum billet cart in order to pull it out of a curing oven. Another forklift operator at the oven's entrance pushed a cart into the oven. The second cart struck the cart that Employee #1 was to move. The cart moved and knocked Employee #1 down and run over his left foot. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left foot and was hospitalized for six days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |