Accident Summary Nr: 201157344 - Carpenter Amputates Finger While Operating Portable Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124920 | 04/28/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | County Line Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 14, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter at a residential construction site, was operating a portable Skilsaw, Model Number HD77M, to cut 5.5-inch wooden strips out of 8-feet by 4-feet by 0.75-inch plywood sheet. Employee #1 was making circular cuts when the saw blade kicked back and contacted his left hand. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated and he received a deep laceration to his middle finger in the event. Employee #1 was taken to Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, California for treatment and was hospitalized for four-days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |