Accident Summary Nr: 201157336 - Employee injured while operating skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861549 | 03/18/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Yeager Skanska |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 24, 2003, Employee #1, a general contractor, was operating a portable skill saw to cut pieces of wood that were about 6 to 8 inches long and 1.5 inches wide. For some reason, Employee #1 placed his left hand underneath the guard of the saw and the blade came into contact with his left hand, severing his middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the University Medical Center in Las Vegas, Nevada and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300861549 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |