Accident Summary Nr: 201157310 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Finger Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861796 | 04/03/2003 | 7389 | 325998 | Pouches, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2003, Employee #1 was operating Towelette Machine Number 3. Employee #1 was standing in front of this machine facing the roll of foiled pouches that were mechanically moving in a vertical downward motion. The moist towelettes feed into the pouches during this process. At the time of injury, Employee #1 was attempting to realign a roll of foiled pouches through the knife blade path and his finger was cut. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left index finger when the finger came in contact with a knife blade. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |